Pioneer District Header Pioneer District Quartet Contest, SPEBSQSA, Inc.
Jackson, Michigan, October 18, 1980

Pioneer LogoReturn to Pioneer District Contest Summaries Page

OFFICIAL SCORING SUMMARY
Pioneer District - S,P.E,B.S.Q.S.A., Inc.
District Quartet Contest
Held at Jackson, Michigan - October 18, 1980

THE PANEL OF JUDGES                                                      DISTRICT
Chairman..................Larry King, Farmington Hills, MI               Pioneer
Sound.....................Thomas Ewald, Mechanicsburg, PA                Mid-Atlantic
     .....................David Patterson, Pleasant Valley, CONN         Northeastern
Interpretation............Meyer Press, Sharon, MASS                      Northeastern
Stage Presence............Joe Cutsinger, Louisville, KY                  Cardinal
                ..........Joe Mason, Wellesley, MASS                     Northeastern
Arrangement...............Mel Knight. Lebanon, ORE                       Evergreen
           ...............Nick Lawrence, Austin, TX                      Southwestern
Secretary.................John T. Gillespie, Kalamasoo, MI               Pioneer
Ass't Secretary...........Herm Dykema, Kalamazoo, MI                     Pioneer
Checker-Observer..........Fran Jones, Grand Rapids, MI                   Pioneer
Timers....................Joe Hubbard, Jackson, MI                       Pioneer
      ....................Dick Simpson, Jackson MI                       Pioneer
      ....................E. A. (Van) VanDeSande, Hudson, MI             Pioneer

Category:             SOUND    INT.     STAGE    ARR     SUB   PREV.          SINGING
Song No.:             1   2    1   2    PRES.   1   2   TOTAL  POINTS  TOTAL  SECONDS
RANK  Contestant
       FINALS
1.   Center Stage    148 144  156 160    305   -1  +4    916    899    1815   156 176
2.   Black Velvet    123 122  144 148    244   +8  +4    793    829    1622   129 176
3   Saturday Nite
     Feature         143 137  148 160    274    0  +6    868    727    1595   152 119
4.   Sounds Around   146 136  144 156    227   +6  +2    817    763    1580   165 180
5.   Cadence Counts  112 106  132 134    259   +1  +3    747    719    1466   181 143
6.   Dutch Masters   122 104  144 136    213    0 -16    703    650    1353   127 136
7.   The Tunester's
     Union           110 104  130 136    196    0  +1    677    631    l308   l59 149
8.   The Sound
     Ambassadors      97  87  128 132    194   -2  +1    637    662    1299   150 171

CENTER STAGE IS THE PIONEER DISTRICT QUARTET CHAMPION.
DUTCH MASTERS IS THE PIONEER DISTRICT JUNIOR QUARTET CHAMPION.
SOUNDS AROUND IS THE PfONEER DISTRICT NOVICE QUARTET CHAMPION.

     SEMI-FINALS
1.   Center Stage    160 176  154 154    241   +3 +11                   899   193 131
2.   Black Velvet    132 131  154 148    264    0   0                   829   147 121
3.   Sounds Around   140 133  132 148    209   -3  +4                   763   143 180
4.   Saturday Nite
     Feature         121 120  120 132    224   +6  +4                   727   122 141
4.   Cadence Counts  115 113  128 132    225   +3  +3                   719   l43 173
6.   The Sound
     Ambassadors     109 108  128 130    188   +2  -3                   662   157 154
7.   Dutch Masters   138 l34  108 104    178   -2  +4                   650a  108 130
8.   The Tunester's
     Union           116 108  128 122    158    0  -1                   631   122 149
9.   A Positive
     Endeavor        108 106  106 108    183   +5  +2                   618   121 122
10.  The Very Ideal  105 102  104 106    155   +2  +6                   580   123 137
11.  The Long and
     Short of It     100  90  112 114   146    +1   0                   563   128 168
12.  Blue Plate
     Special          97  87   96  96   166    -2  -7                   533   153 134
13.  Music Maestros.  99 101  110 120   150    +4  +2                   495b  103 124

       a - Time penalty - 14 points (2 sec. @ 7 pts./sec.)
       b - Time penalty - 91 points (13 sec. @ 7 pts./sec.)