Pioneer District HeaderPioneer District
Chorus Contest, SPEBSQSA, Inc.,
Saginaw, Michigan, April 28, 1979
Pioneer LogoReturn to Pioneer District Contest Summaries Page

OFFICIAL SCORING SUMMARY
S.P.E.B.S.Q.S.A., Inc.
Pioneer District Chorus Contest
Held at Saginaw, Michigan - April 28, 1979

The Panel of Judges                                              District

Chairman...............Don Lang, St. Joseph, MI                  Pioneer
Sound..................Joe Allen Brule, Huntsburg, OH            Johnny Appleseed
     ..................Robert Moorehead, Milford, OH             Johnny Appleseed
Interpretation.........Jan A. Muddle, Webster, N. Y.             Seneca Land
Stage Presence.........Robert B. Mulligan, Birmingham, MI        Pioneer
              .........George H. Nicholson, St. Catharines, ONT  Ontario
Arrangement............Russ Foris, Elmhurst, ILL                 Illinois
           ............Don Gray, Cincinnati, OH                  Johnny Appleseed
Secretary..............John T. Gillespie, Kalamazoo, MI          Pioneer
Ass't Secretary........Fran Jones, Grand Rapids, MI              Pioneer
Timers.................Gene Gillem, Saginaw-Bay, MI              Pioneer
      .................Jerry Smith, Saginaw-Bay, MI              Pioneer

Category:                 SOUND       INT.    STAGE    ARR.         SINGING    A     B
Song No.:                 1   2      1   2    PRES.   1   2   TOTAL SECONDS   RANK RANK

RANK  CONTESTANT

1.    Wayne              151 150    132 134    294    +7  +7   875  138 159
2.    Grosse Pointe      137 136    132 126    252    +6  +6   795  123 145    1
3.    Oakland County     132 132    140 136    236   +12  +5   793  115 170    2
4.    Lansing            122 115    142 128    244    +4  +4   759  135 133    3
5    Traverse City      119 122    132 118    214    +7  +6   718  115 205         1
6.    Benton Harbor-
        St. Joseph       107 106    130 132    217    +5 +10   707  137 150         2
7    Gratiot County     118 120    112 104    192    +7  +8   661  123 175
8.    Battle Creek        99  93    110 104    179    +8  +5   598  135 148         4
9.    Flint               99  98    100 100    169    +5  +9   580  123 125         5
10.   Kalamazoo           87  85     96  96    174    +6  +2   546  130 181    4
11.   Windsor             75  75    106  88    145    +8  +8   505  126 139         6
12.   Port Huron          76  75     96 100    136    -1  -7   475  115 129         7

Ineligible Contestants (per Article 5(d) of Chorus Contest Rules
      Sault Ste. Marie    83  83    106  98   130     +4  +6   510  128 127
      Jackson             78  81    104  91   177    -11 -18   505  144 123
      Milford             82  78     92  88   162     -6  -4   492  160 115
      Boyne City          72  72     82  86   111     +3  +5   333a 119 107

A - Gold Division
E - Silver Division

a - Time penalty - 98 points (14 sec. @ 7 pts./Sec.

Wayne is the 1979 District Chorus Champion.

Grosse Points is the 1979 Cold Division Chorus Champion.

Traverse City is the 1979 Silver Division Chorus Champion.

Pioneer LogoReturn to Pioneer District Contest Summaries Page