Pioneer District HeaderInternational Preliminary
Chorus Contest, SPEBSQSA, Inc.,
Jackson, Michigan, October 18, 1980
Pioneer LogoReturn to Pioneer District Contest Summaries Page

OFFICIAL SCORING SUMMARY
S.P.E.B.S.Q.S.A., Inc.
Pioneer District Chorus Contest
Held at Jackson, Michigan - October 18, 1980

THE PANEL OF JUDGES                                                      DISTRICT
Chairman..................Larry King, Farmington Hills, MI               Pioneer
Sound.....................Thomas Ewald, Mechanicsburg, PA                Mid-Atlantic
     .....................David Patterson, Pleasant Valley, CONN         Northeastern
Interpretation............Meyer Press, Sharon, MASS                      Northeastern
Stage Presence............Joe Cutsinger, Louisville, KY                  Cardinal
                ..........Joe Mason, Wellesley, MASS                     Northeastern
Arrangement...............Mel Knight. Lebanon, ORE                       Evergreen
           ...............Nick Lawrence, Austin, TX                      Southwestern
Secretary.................John T. Gillespie, Kalamasoo, MI               Pioneer
Ass't Secretary...........Herm Dykema, Kalamazoo, MI                     Pioneer
Checker-Observer..........Fran Jones, Grand Rapids, MI                   Pioneer
Timers....................Joe Hubbard, Jackson, MI                       Pioneer
      ....................Dick Simpson, Jackson MI                       Pioneer
      ....................E. A. (Van) VanDeSande, Hudson, MI             Pioneer

CATEGORY:                  SOUND       INT     STAGE    ARR           SINGING
SONG NO.:                 1   2      1   2     PRES.    1  2   TOTAL  SECONDS
RANK   CONTESTANT
 1.     Grand Rapids     139 136    152 l56     307    +1 +2    893   185 129
 2.     Wayne            156 151    146 148     294   -10  0    885   142 179
 3     Detroit #1       l49 137    140 128     285    +1  0    840   157 131
 4.     Oakland County   127 124    148 134     228    +5 +4    770   130 113
 5.     Grosse Pointe    125 120    142 146     198     0 +4    735   149 125
 6.     Huron Valley     127 124    132 128     203    -1 +4    717   157 131
 7.     Monroe           118 113    126 136     192    +4 +6    695   135 130
 8.     Lansing          130 138    120 128     119    -6 +3    632   130 171
 9.     Kalamazoo        105 111    100 112     147     0  0    554a  135 102
10.     Benton Harbor-
          St. Joseph     105 100    124 116     196     0  0    522b   89 134
11.     Port Huron        91  88    108 100     157    +2 -2    425e  133  90

Ineligible Contestant (per Article 5(d) of Chorus Contest Rules
        Clinton Valley   102 106    116 120     117    +3 +4    554d  119 119

a - Time penalty - 21 points (3 sec. @ 7 pts./Sec. )
b - Time penalty - 119 points (17 sec. @ 7 pts./Sec.)
c - Time penalty - 119 points (17 sec. @ 7 pts./Sec.)
d - Time penalty - 14 points (2 sec. @ 7 pts./Sec.)

Grand Rapids will represent Pioneer District at the International Chorus Contest in 1981
Wayne is the Alternate.
Pioneer LogoReturn to Pioneer District Contest Summaries Page